Accident Summary Nr: 170155998 - Employee suffers broken jaw when hit by hand crank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120069265 | 06/04/1993 | 4953 | 0 | E J Harrison & Sons Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on May 14, 1993, Employee #1 was turning the hand crank on a 5th wheel type trailer. The handle of the hand crank hit him in the jaw, breaking the left side of his jaw. Employee #1 was taken to Ventura County Regional Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120069265 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |