Accident Summary Nr: 170155980 - Crane inspector dies in fall from mobile crane

Accident Summary Nr: 170155980 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 04/21/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12006902604/21/199389990Cholla Crane Inspection

Abstract: At about 10:30 a.m. on April 21, 1993, Employee #1 was at Offshore Crane & Service Co., in Ventura, CA, inspecting a linkbelt, rubber-tired mobile crane (co. #80). Three employees of Offshore Crane last saw Employee #1 by the crane's counterweights. They said that they heard Employee #1's body hit the concrete surface below the crane. His body was taken by paramedic ambulance to Ventura County Memorial Hospital. Employee #1 was a self-employed, certified crane inspector at the time of his death.

Keywords: COUNTERBALANCE, MOBILE CRANE, FALL, CONCRETE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120069026 Fatality Other Occupation not reported