Accident Summary Nr: 170155972 - Employee injured after being struck by collapsing scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 170155972 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 10/30/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11222142910/31/199117410Condor Plastering

Abstract: Employee #1, of Condor Plastering, was dismantling scaffolding along with two coworkers. Wind caught the scaffolding and blew it over. Employee #1 was struck by the falling scaffold and hospitalized with a head fracture. Although Employee #1 admits to being on the scaffold, he cannot remember how high. No citations were issued because the scaffold was being dismantled; however, the employer's lack of OSHA notification was noted.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, HIGH WIND, DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, SCAFFOLDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112221429 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers