Accident Summary Nr: 170155972 - Employee injured after being struck by collapsing scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112221429 | 10/31/1991 | 1741 | 0 | Condor Plastering |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Condor Plastering, was dismantling scaffolding along with two coworkers. Wind caught the scaffolding and blew it over. Employee #1 was struck by the falling scaffold and hospitalized with a head fracture. Although Employee #1 admits to being on the scaffold, he cannot remember how high. No citations were issued because the scaffold was being dismantled; however, the employer's lack of OSHA notification was noted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112221429 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |