Accident Summary Nr: 170155949 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 170155949 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 06/25/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11222102307/05/199173120Martin Communications

Abstract: An employee was changing billboard signs. He was working on the ground, helping land a sign panel that was suspended by a crane. As the crane was moving the panel, the load line contacted a 16-kilovolt overhead power line (9500 volts to ground). The employee received an electric shock and sustained electrical burns on one of his hands and one of his feet. The crew finished the job, and the employee went to a hospital after the day's work. (The accident was reported to Cal-OSHA by the injured employee's attorney 8 days after the accident.)

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, LOAD LINE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112221023 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported