Accident Summary Nr: 170155907 - Carpenter's leg cut by circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112221056 | 07/26/1991 | 1751 | 0 | Gary L. Hardy Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Gary L. Hardy Construction, Inc., was cutting a board with his Skil saw in an unsafe manner. He was holding the board across his knee to cut, which is against safety practices of the employer and in violation of his training as a carpenter. Because of his lack of control, the board slipped and Employee #1 suffered a very deep cut on his upper leg. He required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112221056 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |