Accident Summary Nr: 170155824 - Employee's fingertip severed by motor fan pulley/belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111994364 | 05/12/1992 | 0722 | 0 | Guerra'S Custom Farming Inc |
| 112026596 | 05/12/1992 | 0722 | 0 | J & J Harvesting |
Abstract: Employee #1 was hired temporarily as an auto mechanic from J & J Harvesting Labor Service. He was requested to change fan belts on a trailer-mounted 60-hp diesel-powered irrigation pump. The belts had never been changed; therefore, no procedure had been established and no training was thought to be required. While pulling an old belt over the front of the pulley with his left hand, Employee #1 leaned against the control panel using his right hand for leverage. He accidentally struck the three-position toggle and push start switch, which were located within 6 in. of each other. The engine rotated, pulling Employee #1's finger between the edge of the pulley and the fan belt, severing the fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111994364 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics | ||
| 2 | 112026596 | Occupation Not Listed |