Accident Summary Nr: 170155741 - Employee's fingers injured when pinched in frame clamp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112221155 | 08/26/1991 | 3553 | 0 | Wambold Furniture |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a frame clamp when she looked away briefly while stepping on the foot pedal control. Her fingers became caught in the pinch point and she sustained injuries that required surgery. The machine has since been equipped with a two-hand control, since point of operation guarding would make it impossible to get work into the clamp.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112221155 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |