Accident Summary Nr: 170155725 - Employee's fingers amputated on oil service rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112223516 | 05/14/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Pride Petroleum Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on April 12, 1991, Employee #1 and a coworker were moving tongs from a service rig to a flat bed truck at the Santa Fe Energy Lease (Rincon) in Ventura, CA. Employee #1 later said that his right foot slipped on the service rig floor and he extended his right hand to break his fall. The middle and ring fingers of his right hand were amputated between the slips on the service rig floor and the power tongs. He was initially taken to Harbor Emergency in Ventura and then moved to Valley Medical Center in Van Nuys, where his amputated fingers were reattached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112223516 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drillers, oil well |