Accident Summary Nr: 170155683 - Employee's arm broken by falling shackle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112225735 | 03/12/1991 | 8711 | 0 | California Production Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pulling a polishing rod when his arm was fractured by a falling shackle. There was no history in the district or in the employer's records of a similar accident. Employee #1 tested positive for drugs. It was decided not to expend more time on the investigation as there would be no substantial benefit to safety, to the employer, or to Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112225735 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |