Accident Summary Nr: 170155675 - Employee injured when pickup truck collides with train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112225826 | 04/16/1991 | 9199 | 0 | County Of Ventura, Public Works, Waterworks Dist. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was leaving a remote workstation in a GMC pickup truck, and had to cross a railroad track that was frequently used by Amtrak. According to the engineer, an Amtrak train was approaching the intersection at approximately 70 mph when Employee #1 failed to heed the stop sign before crossing the tracks. The left front of the Amtrak engine collided with the right front side of the pickup truck. Employee #1 was ejected from the vehicle and sustained serious injuries. He was not wearing his seat belt. The CAL-OSHA safety engineer investigating the accident believes that Employee #1's injuries would have been minimized had he been wearing his seat belt. The right side of the pickup was totally demolished, but the driver's side of the cab remained essentially intact.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112225826 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |