Accident Summary Nr: 170155600 - Employee injured when pressurized gas blows into eyes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112117841 | 12/06/1990 | 1761 | 0 | Angeles Glass Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was securing a valve to a previously installed tap when his wrench struck an adjacent valve, knocking it open. The valve was under pressure and gas blew out into Employee #1's eyes. A CAL-OSHA 4B citation was issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112117841 | Non Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Machinery maintenance occupations |