Accident Summary Nr: 170155592 - Employee injured when struck in face by rotating wrench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112216817 | 12/10/1990 | 1311 | 0 | Texaco Usa |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were starting an engine. Employee #1 had gone around to the east side when the coworker inadvertently activated the air starter. The starter spun the ratcheted flywheel and the handle of the attached wrench struck Employee #1 in the face. This accident involved lack of communication among employees in a workplace with high ambient noise. A CAL-OSHA 4B citation was issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112216817 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Heavy equipment mechanics |