Accident Summary Nr: 170155584 - Employee's head injured in fall with ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112211057 | 01/10/1991 | 8661 | 0 | Unity Christ Church |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an 8 ft stepladder to remove Christmas decorations from the 13 ft 6 in. high ceiling of the Unity Christ Church auditorium. The 6 ft tall employee was standing on the step next to the top of the ladder and was stretching to reach the decorations when the ladder fell over. Employee #1 also fell, striking his head against a microphone stand. The fiberglass ladder was too short for the job.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112211057 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Musicians and composers |