Accident Summary Nr: 170155576 - Employee injured when steel canopy beams collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112216726 | 11/26/1990 | 1542 | 0 | R & R Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were 17 ft 2 in. above the ground, adjusting some steel beams for the skeletal structure of a gas station canopy. They had removed part of what was holding the beams in place, and instead were using sheet-metal-type clamps to hold them. When the bolts sheared, Employee #1 was not able to control the beams with a spud and the canopy collapsed. The coworker fell into a pile of soft dirt and was not injured. Employee #1 fell onto a wooden packing crate and suffered a ruptured spleen. Neither employee was wearing fall protection. There was no erection procedure at the site, nor was there any fall protection equipment. None of the employees interviewed had received any safety training that they could relate to DOSH, and none, including the supervisors, knew what constituted a code of safe work practices, nor had they seen one.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112216726 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. |