Accident Summary Nr: 170155493 - Employee injured when gases in tank explode
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112218466 | 10/15/1990 | 1389 | 0 | Ventura Petroleum Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 13, 1990, Employee #1 was going to repair a dome lid on a tank when flammable gases within the tank exploded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112218466 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |