Accident Summary Nr: 170155493 - Employee injured when gases in tank explode

Accident Summary Nr: 170155493 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 10/13/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11221846610/15/199013890Ventura Petroleum Services, Inc.

Abstract: On October 13, 1990, Employee #1 was going to repair a dome lid on a tank when flammable gases within the tank exploded.

Keywords: FLAMMABLE VAPORS, STORAGE TANK, GAS, EXPLOSION, OIL WELL SERVICING, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TANK, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112218466 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters