Accident Summary Nr: 170155477 - Employee's finger crushed in rebar bending machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112218375 | 10/02/1990 | 3312 | 0 | Amber Steel |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was bending rebar in a table-type rebar bending machine when, in a moment of inattention, his finger became caught with the rebar. He suffered crushing injuries that required medical aid, and was off work for over a month. During the investigation, it was observed that the foot switch for the hydraulically activated bending machine was unguarded, and a general citation was issued for that violation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112218375 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Machine operators, not specified |