Accident Summary Nr: 170155428 - Employees foot injured when caught in truck compactor unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112213657 | 09/04/1990 | 4953 | 0 | E J Harrison & Sons Inc |
Abstract: On August 31, 1990, Employee #1 climbed on his garbage truck to clean some of the trash away from part of the overhead hopper. He did not stop the hydraulic system, and while he was on top of the compactor unit, it traveled through a cycle, catching his foot between a crossbar and the front of the truck's box behind the driver's door. A passerby had triggered the system by flicking the handle. The investigator worked with the unit in the yard and, after an hour, was able to produce a malfunction.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112213657 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |