Accident Summary Nr: 170155386 - Employee's toe amputated by rotating drum
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112213517 | 08/14/1990 | 7532 | 0 | A1 Body Shop |
Abstract: At about 4:10 p.m. on August 3, 1990, Employee #1 was standing on the back of ready-mix truck #0716, which was owned by SP Milling Co. He was cleaning the truck with the drum rotating and with one foot on the counter mechanism. As the drum rotated, the drum counter engagement cog created a pinch point, amputating the second toe on his right foot. Medical personnel were unable to re-attach the severed digit.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112213517 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |