Accident Summary Nr: 170155360 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN LATHE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112213632 | 08/27/1990 | 5531 | 0 | Winston Tire Co. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AS HE WAS MOUNTING A ROTOR ON A LATHE. THE LATHE, WHICH HAD NO GROUNDING BLADE ON THE ATTACHMENT PLUG ON ITS POWER SUPPLY CORD, WAS NOT GROUNDED. (THE EMPLOYER WAS REPLACING THE PLUG WHEN THE INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED.) A MAINTENANCE ELECTRICIAN COULD NOT DETERMINE THE CAUSE OF THE GROUND FAULT IN THE LATHE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112213632 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |