Accident Summary Nr: 170155352 - Employee's eyes and face burned by hot sulfur mix

Accident Summary Nr: 170155352 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 07/19/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11221326907/24/199073530Con-Tech

Abstract: Employee #1 was pouring a hot mold mix consisting of a mild sulfur compound and he slipped, causing a spill and splash, which, because he wasn't wearing any ppe, burned his eyes and face. He was hospitalized at the Sherman Oaks Burn Center for 6 days and has made a full recovery. A general citation was issued for the lack of ppe.

Keywords: EYE, PPE, SLIP, SULFUR, CHEMICAL BURN, SPILL, FACE, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, UNGUARDED, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112213269 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported