Accident Summary Nr: 170155295 - Employee's wrist fractured in bottle filler machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170155295 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 10/24/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11221931611/07/199151490Crystal Springs Water

Abstract: At about 11:20 a.m. on October 24, 1991, Employee #1, of Crystal Springs Water, was working in a room where a machine fills six 5-gallon bottles of water simultaneously. A ram holding a bar with hoses descends and fills the bottles with water. When the bottles are full, the ram ascends against the machine with the bar and hits a switch. When the machine would not work properly, Employee #1 would reach across the machine between the bar to hit this switch. Employee #1 reached but did not get his hand out in time and the ram broke his wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days for treatment of infection. There was no guard to prevent placing the hand into the point of operation.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, POINT OF OPERATION, STRUCK BY, HAND, MECH MALFUNCTION, UNGUARDED, RAM, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112219316 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction