Accident Summary Nr: 170155287 - Employee's foot sprained in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 170155287 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 10/23/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11221929010/31/199116230Leo Tidwell Excavating Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1, of Lee Tidwell Excavating Corp., was laying conduit in a trench about 4 ft deep by 2 ft wide, composed of sandy soil (beach sand). When he was walking in the trench, the side wall next to the curb and gutter caved in. The concrete gutter also caved in, striking Employee #1's foot and pinning it against the conduit being laid. Employee #1 suffered a sprained foot, but was not required to stay in the hospital.

Keywords: SAND, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, STRUCK BY, UNSTABLE SOIL, CAVE-IN, FALLING OBJECT, SPRAIN, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112219290 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Construction laborers