Accident Summary Nr: 170155261 - Employee's thigh cut when power saw kicks back

Accident Summary Nr: 170155261 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 10/10/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11221926610/15/199165130Santa Maria Properties, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, of Santa Maria Properties, Inc., was using a power hand saw to cut lattice between two sawhorses. As he got to the end of the 4 ft long cut, the saw kicked back and cut the top of Employee #1's right thigh from just above the knee almost to the groin. The guard on the saw was functioning properly. Employee #1 should have cut the lattice on the side of the sawhorses instead of between them. Cutting between the sawhorses caused the saw to bind as the lattice folded together and, consequently, kicked back.

Keywords: KICK BACK, WORK RULES, THIGH, ELECTRIC SAW, SAW, LACERATION, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112219266 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers