Accident Summary Nr: 170155261 - Employee's thigh cut when power saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112219266 | 10/15/1991 | 6513 | 0 | Santa Maria Properties, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Santa Maria Properties, Inc., was using a power hand saw to cut lattice between two sawhorses. As he got to the end of the 4 ft long cut, the saw kicked back and cut the top of Employee #1's right thigh from just above the knee almost to the groin. The guard on the saw was functioning properly. Employee #1 should have cut the lattice on the side of the sawhorses instead of between them. Cutting between the sawhorses caused the saw to bind as the lattice folded together and, consequently, kicked back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112219266 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |