Accident Summary Nr: 170155253 - Employee injured by falling stack of strawberry crates
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112219217 | 10/02/1991 | 2037 | 0 | J.R. Simplot Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of J. R. Simplot Co., was removing crates of strawberries from pallets and dumping the strawberries into a sorter machine. A coworker driving a forklift brought a pallet of strawberries, 6 stacks of 12 crates each, to Employee #1's work station. The coworker set the pallet down and, as he pulled the forklift away, one of the stacks of twelve 17 lb crates of strawberries fell over against Employee #1's back, causing him to fall against the sorter machine. Employee #1 was not seriously injured. A broken back corner of the pallet caused the stack to fall over. The coworker could not see the broken pallet when he picked it up with the forklift. The pallet had come in from the field broken.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112219217 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |