Accident Summary Nr: 170155246 - Employee's face burned by creosote

Accident Summary Nr: 170155246 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 06/11/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11221913409/12/199195120Ca Conservation Corps

Abstract: Employee #1, of the California Conservation Corp., was working as a crew member cutting and handling wood treated with creosote. Employee #1 was wearing eye protection, gloves, a long-sleeved shirt, and other protection. Employee #1 wiped the sweat from his face with his gloved hand. Creosote on the glove burned his face. The burn was not considered serious, according to CAL/OSHA. After interviewing coworkers, no safety violation was found, although an information memo was issued. The County Agricultural Commission also investigated and found no safety violations.

Keywords: GLOVE, CREOSOTE, CHEMICAL BURN, FACE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112219134 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Construction laborers