Accident Summary Nr: 170155220 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold tips over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112218987 | 08/20/1991 | 1742 | 0 | Ross/Western Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was lathing a building and encountered a U-shaped area into which he could not reach. There were 9 1/2 ft high scaffolds on each side of the U, but none at the back of it. Employee #1 was told to do the job any way he could. He took two 4 ft sawhorses, leaned one on each side against the wall, and put a plank across them. The sawhorses were positioned on the two existing scaffolds, which were not tied to the building and which did not have base plates on the ground. One of the scaffolds tipped over against the other, and Employee #1 fell approximately 13 ft between the scaffolds and the wall. He sustained only minor injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112218987 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plasterers |