Accident Summary Nr: 170155196 - Employee injured in fall when supporting board comes loose
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112211966 | 07/22/1991 | 5211 | 0 | 84 Lumber Company |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on July 10, 1991, Employee #1 was helping remove 4 ft by 8 ft wooden display panels. He was at a height of 13 1/2 ft, atop a 5 ft long 2 by 4 board that was nailed on one end to a metal beam which was part of the wall of the building. The other end was nailed to a form made of 2 by 4s that also supported the panels being removed. Employee #1 was on the end of the board from which the panels were being removed. As he hit the framing around the panels, the board he was on came loose and he fell to the cement floor. He suffered a fractured his left wrist and tail-bone, and multiple bruises. This was Employee #1's third day at this job. At the time of the accident, his supervisor was at the other end of the area.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112211966 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |