Accident Summary Nr: 170155154 - Employee's fingertip amputated by wrench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112212154 | 08/13/1990 | 1611 | 0 | San Luis Obispo County Of |
Abstract: At approximately 8:05 a.m. on July 26, 1990, Employee #1 was using a spanner wrench on the hexagonal nut atop a fire hydrant to shut off the water. He was having trouble turning the hex nut, so he put his left hand on the end of the wrench near the nut to gain greater leverage. The hex nut turned, then suddenly gave way, causing Employee #1's left hand to slip off and his index finger to enter a small hole in the top of the hydrant. As the wrench came around, the end of his finger caught in the hole was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112212154 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. |