Accident Summary Nr: 170155121 - Employee's finger partially amputated in pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112211453 | 04/05/1991 | 5191 | 0 | J.R. Simplot Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of J. R. Simplot Company, Guadeloupe, CA, was assigned by his supervisor to help a coworker lift pieces of plywood to the top of a 40 ft high storage tank. They were using a cable that went over a pulley tied to the guardrail at the top of the tank, down to another pulley, and then connected to a forklift. The forklift pulled the cable out and lifted the plywood attached to the other end. As the plywood reached the top of the tank and Employee #1 grabbed it, the wind blew the plywood around, and his little finger became caught in the nip point of the cable and pulley. His finger was amputated up to the first joint. The pulley was unguarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112211453 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |