Accident Summary Nr: 170155113 - Two employees injured when struck by metal filters
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112211339 | 03/07/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Engel & Gray Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, of Engel and Gray, Inc., Santa Maria, CA, were assigned to go into a heater tank at the Union Oil facilities in Lompoc to clean some large metal filters. The 14 in. thick filters came in sections that formed a 12 ft diameter wall. When partway through cleaning, they were asked to take off the bars that were holding the filters in place. Employees #1 and #2 took off the bars and were starting to exit the tank when the wall of filters fell over and landed on them.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112211339 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 112211339 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |