Accident Summary Nr: 170155014 - Employee's legs injured when struck by backing UPS van
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112213863 | 08/23/1990 | 4215 | 0 | United Parcel Service |
Abstract: At approximately 6:10 p.m. on July 27, 1990, a UPS driver dismounted van #10077 to check the area behind it. With the warning horn sounding, she then began backing the van through door #4 to the loading. At the same time, Employee #1 was walking to the loading dock to put a package back on the belt. The van's rear bumper struck the back of Employee #1's and she was pushed down onto the concrete loading dock. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital for treatment, and then released. There was one witness to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112213863 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Postal clerks, excluding mail carriers |