Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170154983 - Employee'S Lower Body Crushed Between Rack And Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170154983 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 04/01/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11220753504/03/199154110Ralphs Grocery Storee

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 a.m. on April 1, 1991, Employee #1, the assistant manager, was working at the receiving area using a forklift truck to pick up the merchandise from the floor and store it on metal storage racks. He had just finished a load and was about to pick up the next one when he noticed that the pallet was not aligned with the forklift truck. He reversed and applied the brake, but the forklift did not stop. The vehicle continued to reverse under the pallet storage rack, and Employee #1's lower body was crushed between the storage rack and the forklift truck. He suffered major injuries to his left hip, numbness and trauma to his right leg, nerve damage to both lower legs and pelvis, and lumbar and sacral injuries. He was hospitalized for 9 days. Subsequent Investigation revealed that Employee #1 had complained about the forklift a week before the accident.

Keywords: ind trk operator, brake, caught between, crushed, industrial truck, pelvis, storage rack, mech malfunction, backing up, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112207535 Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, material moving equipment operators