Accident Summary Nr: 170154959 - Employee killed when struck by metal bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112197280 | 03/04/1991 | 2653 | 0 | Stone Container Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on February 26, 1991, Employee #1, of Stone Container Corporation, was using a 77 in. long steel bar to unjam a hogger machine that was running on a 3-phase, 480 volt AC power supply. He was holding one end of the bar while the other end was between the rotary blades of the machine. Two coworkers were helping to lift one of the cylinders with a forklift, which had the forks tied to the blades or cylinders with a steel cable. The power supply was being turned on and off during this process. The jam suddenly loosened and forcefully pushing out the steel bar, which struck Employee #1 on the forehead and knocked him to the floor. Employee #1 was taken to a medical hospital, where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112197280 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |