Accident Summary Nr: 170154959 - Employee killed when struck by metal bar

Accident Summary Nr: 170154959 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 02/26/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11219728003/04/199126530Stone Container Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on February 26, 1991, Employee #1, of Stone Container Corporation, was using a 77 in. long steel bar to unjam a hogger machine that was running on a 3-phase, 480 volt AC power supply. He was holding one end of the bar while the other end was between the rotary blades of the machine. Two coworkers were helping to lift one of the cylinders with a forklift, which had the forks tied to the blades or cylinders with a steel cable. The power supply was being turned on and off during this process. The jam suddenly loosened and forcefully pushing out the steel bar, which struck Employee #1 on the forehead and knocked him to the floor. Employee #1 was taken to a medical hospital, where he died.

Keywords: HEAD, METAL BAR, ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, JAMMED, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112197280 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machine operators, not specified