Accident Summary Nr: 170154934 - Employee's hand crushed in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112203880 | 03/14/1991 | 3469 | 0 | Dellacor Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 19, 1990, Employee #1, of Dellacor Company, Inc., was feeding material into a Bliss C-45 punch press when he accidentally stepped on the pedal control. His right hand was crushed, causing an intensive mangling fracture of the hand and right thumb. He was taken to the Greater El Monte Community Hospital for treatment. Subsequent investigation revealed that the employer failed to report a serious industrial injury to the DOSH Covina office (a general violation), and that the accident prevention program was not adequately maintained at the site. Two serious violations--the failure to conduct periodic inspections to identify unsafe conditions, and the failure to provide guarding for the punch press--were also found The employer was required to provide point of operation guarding for the punch presses at the site, including the Bliss C-45.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112203880 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |