Accident Summary Nr: 170154843 - Employee burned when sprayed by sodium hydroxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112196126 | 04/18/1991 | 3412 | 0 | Ted Levine Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:11 a.m. on April 16, 1991, Employee #1, of Ted Levine Company, a drum reconditioner, was cleaning the interior surfaces of plastic drums. This was done by placing inverted drums on nozzles that sprayed hot 150 to 160 degrees F sodium hydroxide solution from a holding tank. While preparing the solution, Employee #1 was sprayed in the face and sustained chemical burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112196126 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Laborers, except construction |