Accident Summary Nr: 170154843 - Employee burned when sprayed by sodium hydroxide

Accident Summary Nr: 170154843 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 04/16/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11219612604/18/199134120Ted Levine Co.

Abstract: At approximately 6:11 a.m. on April 16, 1991, Employee #1, of Ted Levine Company, a drum reconditioner, was cleaning the interior surfaces of plastic drums. This was done by placing inverted drums on nozzles that sprayed hot 150 to 160 degrees F sodium hydroxide solution from a holding tank. While preparing the solution, Employee #1 was sprayed in the face and sustained chemical burns.

Keywords: SODIUM HYDROXIDE, CAUSTIC, PPE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, DRUM, CHEMICAL BURN, CLEANING FLUID, FACE, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112196126 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Laborers, except construction