Accident Summary Nr: 170154785 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN OXYGEN CYLINDER EXPLODED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112196407 | 05/17/1991 | 5093 | 0 | P & T Metals Inc. |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 4:00 P.M. ON MAY 13, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1, A WORKER AT THE P&T METAL SALVAGING COMPANY, WAS ASSIGNED TO CUT UP SALVAGED 26-INCH LONG BY 4-INCH DIAMETER ALUMINUM OXYGEN CYLINDERS, USING AN "ENTERPRISE" HYDRAULIC SHEARING MACHINE, MODEL Z16L, SERIAL #3612. ONE OF THE CYLINDERS WAS APPARENTLY STILL PRESSURIZED, AND BLEW UP AS HE CUT INTO IT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS BROUGHT TO THE USC MEDICAL CENTER IN LOS ANGELES, WHERE HE WAS TREATED FOR A BROKEN ARM, BROKEN RIBS, AND OTHER INTERNAL INJURIES. HE WAS KEPT IN THE HOSPITAL FOR ALMOST 2 MONTHS. THE EMPLOYER WAS CITED FOR A VIOLATION OF T8CCR3306 AND SEVERAL OTHER VIOLATIONS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112196407 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Slicing and cutting machine operators |