Accident Summary Nr: 170154751 - Employee contracts tetanus after stepping on drill bit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112204466 | 03/08/1991 | 1541 | 0 | Dwb Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on November 13, 1990, Employee #1 was finishing the cement on a curb when he stepped on a sharp piece of broken drill bit that was embedded and protruding from the poured concrete. The drill bit penetrated approximately 1 in. into his left foot. He removed his left shoe and sock and found that there was no bleeding. He then put his sock and shoe back on, removed the protruding piece of drill bit, and resumed work. Approximately 3 weeks later, he felt pain and soreness around his wound and could not move his jaw. On December 28, 1990, he was admitted to Parkview Community Hospital in Riverside, CA. He was confined and kept in the ICU for treatment of tetanus, lock-jaw, and pneumonia. The employer was cited for violation of T8CCR 1573 (a) and 1523.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112204466 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |