Accident Summary Nr: 170154744 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN RECEPTACLE OUTLET

Accident Summary Nr: 170154744 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 02/04/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11219699302/19/199175340Tucker Service Co.

Abstract: An employee of a truck service company was leaning a metal jack against a wall of a tire installation shop. The jack was wet, and its handle bumped against a receptacle outlet on the wall. The front plate of the outlet was damaged. Current leaked through the receptacle to the wet jack handle, causing the employee to receive an electric shock. The electric shock knocked the employee backwards to the floor. He was hospitalized for several hours for the electric shock and a sprained shoulder. He was off work for at least 2 days.

Keywords: E GI V, RECEPTACLE, SHOULDER, ELECTRICAL, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, GROUND FAULT, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, SPRAIN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112196993 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Automobile body and related repairers