Accident Summary Nr: 170154678 - Employee's fingers injured when hand caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112021340 | 06/08/1992 | 3363 | 0 | W.L. Chapman |
Abstract: On April 17, 1992, Employee #1, of W.L. Chapman Co., was operating a die cast machine. Some of the molten metal used to make a part solidified, causing the slide of the die cast to jam. Instead of locking out the machine and removing the die, Employee #1 and a supervisor decided to use a metal bar to free the jam. While Employee #1 held the metal bar in place, the supervisor jogged the die. The employee's hand/arm was inside the die chamber. The metal bar slipped and flipped back onto Employee #1's hand, crushing his left middle and index fingers. Employee #1 was transported to Queen of the Valley Hospital in West Covina, CA. His left middle finger was surgically amputated on May 1, 1992. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 1 1/2 days. He was expected to return to work on June 16, 1992.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112021340 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |