Accident Summary Nr: 170154553 - Employee's arm lacerated by router

Accident Summary Nr: 170154553 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 04/08/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11219684505/01/199155310Greg Sound

Abstract: Employee #1. of Geo Sound, Alhambra CA, was cutting wood to construct a stereo speaker box. He was holding a board on his left arm when the router blade cut through the board, severely lacerating his forearm. He was transported to Huntington Memorial Hospital, where he underwent surgery and received 130 stitches. He was released the same day. Employee #1 was not using the stationary stand or the small router, as was customary.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, FOREARM, LACERATION, HAND TOOL, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112196845 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported