Accident Summary Nr: 170154546 - Employee suffers asthma attack from allergic reaction

Accident Summary Nr: 170154546 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/22/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11219607603/15/199180110Kaiser Permanente

Abstract: Employee #1, a registered nurse, was hospitalized due to an asthma attack. The attack may have resulted from inhaling vapors emitted by adhesives from either newly installed wallpaper or carpeting. Interviews with Employee #1 and coworkers indicated that she is allergic to various substances (e.g., dust, mites) and that she was frequently on sick leave. There were no other injuries or illnesses among the facility's 150 employees that were found to have been caused by the remodeling.

Keywords: VAPOR, ALLERGIC REACTION, INHALATION, RESPIRATORY TRACT, CHEMICAL VAPOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112196076 Hospitalized injury Other Registered nurses