Accident Summary Nr: 170154538 - Employee injures lower back when moving loaded dolly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112203807 | 02/01/1991 | 2819 | 0 | Criterion Catalyst |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on December 28, 1990, Employee #1, an extruder operator, was moving a 300 lb drum with a dolly when he herniated discs in his lower back. He was hospitalized at Covina Valley Community Hospital, underwent surgery for lumbar injuries on January 18, 1991, and was released on January 30, 1991. Employee #1 had sustained similar injuries about 7 months before this accident. He had received training on material handling. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112203807 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Extruding and forming machine operators |