Accident Summary Nr: 170154512 - Employee injured when struck by backing forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112209846 | 01/30/1991 | 3542 | 0 | Chevalier Machinery, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on January 25, 1991, Employee #1, of Chevalier Machinery, Inc., was in the rear yard of the workplace. The operator of a forklift that was trailing a large 4 ft by 6 ft box did not know that Employee #1 was in the area and backed into him. Employee #1 suffered abdominal contusions and was transported to Greater El Monte Community Hospital for treatment and then released to recuperate at home. The controller for Employee #1 stated that the accident was not reported to CAL/OSHA because Employee #1 suffered no fractures and did not stay 24 hours in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112209846 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial engineering technicians |