Accident Summary Nr: 170154496 - Employee's back broken in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112099387 | 05/04/1992 | 1721 | 0 | Brooker Associate, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on April 10, 1992, Employee #1, of Brooker Associate, Inc., was assigned the job of painter foreman. He was climbing an extension ladder after placing it on a first level, 12 ft high sloped roof when the ladder slipped backward. Employee #1 fell from the ladder to the concrete floor and broke his back. Employee #1 stated that the ladder was not secured, tied, or blocked and that the roof was wet from the night dew. Employee #1 worked for this employer for about six months and is an experienced worker. A serious citation of T8CCR 1675(j) was issued to the employer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112099387 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |