Accident Summary Nr: 170154488 - Employee injured when fingers caught in jointer saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112204169 | 01/16/1991 | 5712 | 0 | John'S Creative Woodworks |
Abstract: On October 31,1990, Employee #1, of John's Creative Woodworks, was pushing a piece of wood through a jointer saw when the blades rabbled and kicked back the wood board he was cutting. Employee #1's left hand was drawn into the saw, partially amputating his left middle finger and resulting in minor cuts to his other fingers. He was treated at Queen of the Valley Hospital in Pomona, CA, and then released to recuperate at home. Employee #1 later stated that the guard was in place on the jointer, but it was not functioning properly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112204169 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |