Accident Summary Nr: 170154470 - Employee's toe fractured when run over by backing forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170154470 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/20/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11220389812/20/199033150Davis Walker Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on November 30, 1990, Employee #1, of Davis Walker Corporation, was inside the wire drawing area when the operator of a Hyster forklift backed up and accidentally ran over his foot. Employee #1 suffered a fractured right toe. Paramedics transported him to Queen of the Valley Medical Center, where he was treated and then released to recuperate at home. At the time of the accident, the operator was taking the unloaded forklift from the shop to the yard, moving at a speed of approximately 2 mph. He stated that he forgot to look back and to sound the horn while reversing.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TOE, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112203898 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported