Accident Summary Nr: 170154470 - Employee's toe fractured when run over by backing forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112203898 | 12/20/1990 | 3315 | 0 | Davis Walker Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on November 30, 1990, Employee #1, of Davis Walker Corporation, was inside the wire drawing area when the operator of a Hyster forklift backed up and accidentally ran over his foot. Employee #1 suffered a fractured right toe. Paramedics transported him to Queen of the Valley Medical Center, where he was treated and then released to recuperate at home. At the time of the accident, the operator was taking the unloaded forklift from the shop to the yard, moving at a speed of approximately 2 mph. He stated that he forgot to look back and to sound the horn while reversing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112203898 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |