Accident Summary Nr: 170154447 - Employee's hand crushed in printing machine rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112203732 | 02/21/1991 | 2752 | 0 | Norstar |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on November 7, 1990, Employee #1 was running a Heidelberg 4-color printing machine. He had gone to the rear of the work platform to see if the paper was running properly when he slipped on some solvent on the floor, lost his balance, and became caught by a partially guarded roller in the nip point. His right hand was crushed by the rollers, and he suffered injuries to his index and middle fingers, nerve damage, and the loss of gripping ability. A coworker came to his aid and he was taken to the Pomona Industrial Clinic for treatment. Subsequent investigation revealed that the in-running side of the rollers was not adequately guarded , an accident prevention program had not been established and maintained at the site, and periodic safety inspections were not being performed. Other serious and general violations were also noted. The employer failed to report this serious industrial injury to DOSH District Office.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112203732 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Printing machine operators |