Accident Summary Nr: 170154439 - Employee's fingertips amputated in press

Accident Summary Nr: 170154439 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/13/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11220375712/14/199052510Castle Hardware Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10 a.m. on December 13, 1991, Employee #1, of Castle Hardware, Inc., in Alhambra, CA, was changing the mold for hydraulic sleeve press #2. As he was aligning the upper and lower molds, he inadvertently stepped on the guarded foot pedal, causing the mold/die to close on both of his hands. The first digit of his left middle finger was amputated, and the distal portion of his right ring finger was partially amputated. Subsequent investigation revealed that the employer did not have an accident prevention program that included adequate training and periodic safety inspection of the establishment site. It was also found that hydraulic press #2 was inadequate in design, the press did not have a point of operation guard, and the lockout/blockout procedure had not been implemented. Other serious general and regulatory violations were found, and the employer cited accordingly.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, POINT OF OPERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS, UNGUARDED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112203757 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.