Accident Summary Nr: 170154413 - Employee's fingertips amputated when caught between rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 170154413 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/10/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11221038012/18/199035590Cni Manufacturing

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on December 10, 1990, Employee #1, of CNI Manufacturing, was operating a machine in the roll forming area. The moving rollers were feeding flat steel sheets from behind, catching them on the front side and shaping them into a circular form. The moving rollers caught Employee #1's left glove, partially amputating the tips of his little and ring fingers. There was no point of operation guard at the front of the roller, and the operating pedal was very close to the machine, exposing Employee #1 to the danger area. The employer was cited and recommendations made to rearrange and reposition the control so that the operator's hands could be kept from the danger zone.

Keywords: CLOTHING, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112210380 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported