Accident Summary Nr: 170154363 - Employee's face lacerated when grinder breaks apart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112203351 | 04/09/1991 | 5014 | 0 | Chase Tires |
Abstract: Employee #1 was grinding a washer to use in mounting a tire. He was using a hand-held air grinder rather the bench grinder when the grinding wheel broke into four pieces. Employee #1 sustained severe facial lacerations when he was struck by the flying pieces. He was transported to Queen of the Valley Hospital in West Covina, CA, where he underwent surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112203351 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |